Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - ttn3 and ipaq 4700
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

ttn3 and ipaq 4700

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 2:31 pm    Post subject: ttn3 and ipaq 4700 Reply with quote

Hello

I know there are a lot of people complaing about ttn5 and the 4700(memory drain/freezing etc..) .Does this also happen when using tt3?

thanks
jasb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Alan :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisnel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 06, 2004
Posts: 30
Location: Southport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Am seriously considering re-installing TTN3 until these probelms with TTN5 sorted.
_________________
TomTom GO 730
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You were not having any problems with tt3 then?

Crazy way to run a business!? eh..
Stop it! jasb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisnel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 06, 2004
Posts: 30
Location: Southport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, my previous set up worked fine for the six months I used it. TTN5 is great when it works and some of the enhancements made are good, e.g. ability to switch traffic updates on and off easily, full postcode search.

My problem with TTN5 is it keeps freezing. And for some reason when exting it switches off my Bluetooth settings.
_________________
TomTom GO 730
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Burn1
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 15, 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have had the same problem since upgrading to tt5. Went back to tt3 last week and have been happy ever since. However the memory leak still continues since installing the new ROM (1.1) and also have had connectivity problems with WiFi. I will be reinstalling the previous ROM version tomorrow and hope all works as before. "IF IT AINT BROKE, DON'T FIX IT"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2005 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I to have had no problems with TT3 and 4700 unit, it works fine with either Bluetooth or wired GPS but TT5 is useless - I do use it on my XDAIIs where vs5 is the only one that will work so its not all bad - just wait till they sort out the vs5 before you put it on the 4700 - at the price they are charging fo it - it should load and work without any problems on a unit still considered top of the range from HP - the fact that it won't work with any VGA equipped PDA must be causing TT to re-code fairly quickly - (the sooner the better) - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 4:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all the quick replies!, very usefull
Burn1 could you let me know if you still get the memory leak when you go back to 1.0
I'd narrowed my choice of pda's down to the dell axim 50v and the 4700.Soon discounted the dell when i found out about the very short battery life.Just one more question,reading the specs of the 4700 i see that it has 55mb of ram and 80 mb of flash rom...does this mean i could load tt3 on to the 80 mb flash memory (with maps on a cf card)leaving the 55mb of ram to run the program?
jasb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Burn1
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 15, 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jasb wrote:
Thanks for all the quick replies!, very usefull
Burn1 could you let me know if you still get the memory leak when you go back to 1.0
I'd narrowed my choice of pda's down to the dell axim 50v and the 4700.Soon discounted the dell when i found out about the very short battery life.Just one more question,reading the specs of the 4700 i see that it has 55mb of ram and 80 mb of flash rom...does this mean i could load tt3 on to the 80 mb flash memory (with maps on a cf card)leaving the 55mb of ram to run the program?
jasb


Jasb, went back to previous ROM and NO memory leak. Took about two hours to reload apps. and tt3, all works without a hitch, so it looks like there is a problem with the new iPAC ROM. Your assumption above is correct. TT3 maps (about 110meg) are stored on sd or cf card so leaves you loads of space on device. I would say I am very happy with the 4700 just a bad experiance with tt5 and new ROM. Will have to sit around 'till developers have finished their beta testing on other users and then upgrade. Good luck with whatever you decide on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jasb
Occasional Visitor


Joined: 21/07/2003 01:30:56
Posts: 57
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Burn1 looks like pc world will be getting my money for a 4700 after all :D
Glad your setup is working ok now. If your anything like me ..this sort of thing drives me through the roof!
Thanks again to everyone for their help
jasb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.064 (22 Jun 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping