View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Routing though is so personal. Whichever way it's done some will like it, others won't. I try to always check the route first and just change it if it doesn't suit me. I rarely need to do so though. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | Routing though is so personal. Whichever way it's done some will like it, others won't. I try to always check the route first and just change it if it doesn't suit me. I rarely need to do so though. | I would venture to suggest that if you were to ask a random sample of people in the street whether they would prefer to get from A to B via some narrow country lanes or stay on main A & B roads but travel a little farther in distance, the vast majority would prefer the latter. Also, unless one knows the area well, it's going to add an extra and unnecessary burden to the would-be traveller to expect them to scrutinise the suggested route and then try to figure out how to avoid inappropriate roads. I have been sent down roads on more than one occasion which seem reasonable to begin with but father on, turn into narrow, pot-holed mud tracks, so it's not even always possible to make a judgement while driving the route. There should be a choice, "Avoid Unclassified Roads in Rural Areas" or something along those lines, then at least we would have a choice to avoid them by default. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Allan_whoops wrote: | Yes, you can block off roads and whole areas. However, you will have to repeat the exercise if you do a master reset. | Does anyone know which file the Garmin stores these custom avoidances in? I am struggling to find them in any file but it must store them somewhere. _________________ Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 7:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I sent the following to my contact at Garmin on 31st March:-
"Actually, there is one thing you could pass on for me if possible. It's just that many people complain about a particular problem which seems common to most, if not all satellite navigation systems and if Garmin could resolve this, it would be a tremendously popular feature and a great selling point for their products. What I am talking about is having an option to avoid single track roads, of which there are many here in the UK. These roads are unclassified, i.e., not A roads, B roads, etc and are often dirty, pot-holed, have many blind bends, steep hills, etc. Reversing back down one of those to make way for an oncoming vehicle in the daytime is difficult but on a wet night, it would potentially be very hazardous. This feature has been requested on the various forums for a long time, but none of the sat nav manufacturers seems to be listening, so if you could pass this message to the relevant personnel, that would be good.
Once again, many thanks for your help."
This is the response I received:-
"No problem. Yes, I get it I drove around the UK a couple times and understand what you are writing about. I will pass this along to engineering here that handles this kind of stuff. I can’t guarantee it will be included, because it would have to be installed in every GPS device for every country, but I’ll pass it along. There is a Dirt road avoidance in the GPS, and custom avoidances in the newer units, where you can customize avoidances." |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 5:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Custom avoidances would certainly help. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
Last edited by Kremmen on Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:34 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Allan_whoops Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2006 Posts: 369
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
They obviously know how to do it as Basecamp allows you to choose Truck or RV when planning a route. These give different routes based on what you choose. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:23 pm Post subject: Re: Garmin Routing |
|
|
MaFt wrote: | walkerx wrote: | On A1 heading towards Kielder it told me to take a right turn onto a non existent junction. I later found that the junction we actually wanted was quite a distance prior to the one it notified me of yet never actually mentioned to take. |
I think I know where you mean - and I took that exact route around August last year! At the time, the actual road was still being worked on. I don't think the issue is with the routing itself, but with out of date map data.
A SatNav can only be as accurate as the data it has. |
this is the spot
wanted to take me across northbound into that dirt track
@Sussamb when you are in an area where you don't live, inspecting the route provided will not tell you if the device has picked up the correct route - ie driving from Ellingham to Bamburgh the device gave multiple routes but if you missed one junction as the device never knew it was a junction causes further problems. The Garmin is quite notorious for this issue and not providing directions when needed as it thought the road was straight on and not a junction
The other issue is why it takes you off an a-road to go down a b or c-road to only bring you back onto the same a-road about 0.5 mile further along.
Last edited by walkerx on Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:47 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I bet you opted out of that particular route then? I expect it would have then routed you back on to the A1 a couple of miles further on. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | I bet you opted out of that particular route then? I expect it would have then routed you back on to the A1 a couple of miles further on. |
yep, the thing is the actual junction was about 1 mile before that which could have easily been used..
this is another error - wanted me to go straight ahead which is a road to a house and just past it a gate across the road so not sure if was proper road - but if look at google and garmin the road goes all the way to another road, which is probably why it said to go that way, but in reality the route was to follow road round the corner
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, but bear in mind (from your screendump) that you just have to turn left into the ditch for England Or is that a picture of an A road in Scotland? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
that is a road in england on way from bamburgh to ellingham - some serious potholes - went across to holy island other day and there is one major pothole which if you hit it, would take off the front of your car, there is one traffic cone highlighting this near the edge of the road - its a wonder at night no-one goes down it - it makes the potholes in south yorkshire look like slight dips in the road |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 4:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'd send that first screenshot off to Garmin and see what they say.
If you're destination is only a few miles away you could possibly accept it by mistake, but if you still have many miles to go, then that, obvious from the start, dirt track, is a no no. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
Last edited by Kremmen on Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:37 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 6:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's a map error for sure. Either report it to Garmin or directly to HERE, who supply the mapping to Garmin. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lol, another one today when plotting route to Beamish. Took screenshot on device, but if you live north of Beamish you can do a search and pick the Foursquare result, then look at route near the destination to see the mistake. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|