Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:14 pm Post subject:
cottonsocks wrote:
Also, the Garmin sat nav will overwrite your chosen route if you dare to move even a few feet off it while driving - how stupid is that?
Well it may or may not depending on numerous factors. Whether you'd like it to is immaterial, it can't read your mind. If you've set a destination, deviate off route and it can then find a more sensible route based on the routing and avoidances you've selected surely you'd expect it to do so? I know I would. If there is a point I have to get to I add it as a viapoint, that way I know I'll be taken there. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:17 pm Post subject:
cottonsocks wrote:
I was travelling north through Great Malvern again yesterday and my "wonderful" sat nav once again tried to get me to divert right off the main road, down a steep hill, to a T junction, back up another steep hill and then the worst part, back onto the main road I would have just left, via a right-hand turn on a steep slope. Weird or what?
Very weird _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:43 pm Post subject:
i've noticed that the devices don't follow mytrends properly - driving to leeds whether I use fastest or shortest route, the garmin always send me the same way into queuing traffic. It even displays there is a delay on your route, it doesn't even attempt to redirect of the junction i always come off, but always reports that there is no delay once I use the junction.
on my tt it would learn my routes and actually use them, while so far the garmin its never used the routes i take, just knows that i'm going to a certain destination.
i don't think I would go back to tt due to the poor map coverage especially in scotland and with lots of important landmarks missing, why remove lochs and rivers from the map....
and as with cottonsocks, I've had similar occur where the unit has wanted me to come of the main road to go down back roads, to only reappear on the main road about 400 yards along.
As for traffic, have you set it to ignore traffic, or automatically reroute, or give you the option? I'm surprised since Garmin's digital traffic has always proved fairly accurate for me. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
I was travelling north through Great Malvern again yesterday and my "wonderful" sat nav once again tried to get me to divert right off the main road, down a steep hill, to a T junction, back up another steep hill and then the worst part, back onto the main road I would have just left, via a right-hand turn on a steep slope. Weird or what?
Very weird
I recall a thread from around 12 to 15 months ago where I uploaded a photo of my satnav screen showing me being routed off a 20mph area on to a 100 yard long 30mph road running parallel and to rejoin the original road. sussamb explained that it probably did this because of the 'faster' limit on that 100 yard stretch. Ridiculous routing!
... over the Internet without even having to connect the sat nav to a computer or wi-fi network.
That would be magic, how exactly is that working?
OK, it works like this:-
1. Plan a route in MyRoute-app on any internet-connected PC, which, if you are a Gold member, gives you the choice of using/comparing routes using Google Maps (default), TomTom's maps or HERE/Garmin maps. Or you can use TomTom's MyDrive app, but it's less user-friendly.
2. Save the route to MyDrive from within MyRoute-app (it asks for your TomTom MyDrive log-in details).
3. Route is exported to MyDrive (although you can't see it yet as it's still in beta phase).
4. When you next switch on your TomTom Go 5100 (or one of the newer models such as the Go 5200), the sat nav connects to TomTom's live services via its built-in SIM card and downloads the route to your device. It also synchronises your waypoints so even if you have to do a full factory reset, you can easily get them all back again.
I was travelling north through Great Malvern again yesterday and my "wonderful" sat nav once again tried to get me to divert right off the main road, down a steep hill, to a T junction, back up another steep hill and then the worst part, back onto the main road I would have just left, via a right-hand turn on a steep slope. Weird or what?
Very weird
I recall a thread from around 12 to 15 months ago where I uploaded a photo of my satnav screen showing me being routed off a 20mph area on to a 100 yard long 30mph road running parallel and to rejoin the original road. sussamb explained that it probably did this because of the 'faster' limit on that 100 yard stretch. Ridiculous routing!
I think if you followed this route in Malvern, you'd be well p**""d off because the junction to get back onto the main road that you would have just left is really hard going (steep hill, right-hand turn onto a busy main road and if that isn't enough, there are pedestrians to watch out for on the nearby pedestrian crossing). Bad enough in the summer but a nightmare in icy winter weather.
Also, the Garmin sat nav will overwrite your chosen route if you dare to move even a few feet off it while driving - how stupid is that?
Well it may or may not depending on numerous factors. Whether you'd like it to is immaterial, it can't read your mind. If you've set a destination, deviate off route and it can then find a more sensible route based on the routing and avoidances you've selected surely you'd expect it to do so? I know I would. If there is a point I have to get to I add it as a viapoint, that way I know I'll be taken there.
I would expect it to follow the route I had pre-planned before setting off and not to automatically override what I had planned, just because of a slight deviation. The way it stands, I make one little mistake (like I did today by taking the wrong exit at a roundabout) and hey presto, the route up to the next waypoint is under the control of the sat nav. Fortunately today, I was using my TomTom, so it just directed me how and where to make a U-turn and then carried on with my route as if nothing had happened. To me, that makes much more sense.
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:22 pm Post subject:
cottonsocks wrote:
sussamb wrote:
cottonsocks wrote:
... over the Internet without even having to connect the sat nav to a computer or wi-fi network.
That would be magic, how exactly is that working?
OK, it works like this:-
1. Plan a route in MyRoute-app on any internet-connected PC, which, if you are a Gold member, gives you the choice of using/comparing routes using Google Maps (default), TomTom's maps or HERE/Garmin maps. Or you can use TomTom's MyDrive app, but it's less user-friendly.
2. Save the route to MyDrive from within MyRoute-app (it asks for your TomTom MyDrive log-in details).
3. Route is exported to MyDrive (although you can't see it yet as it's still in beta phase).
4. When you next switch on your TomTom Go 5100 (or one of the newer models such as the Go 5200), the sat nav connects to TomTom's live services via its built-in SIM card and downloads the route to your device. It also synchronises your waypoints so even if you have to do a full factory reset, you can easily get them all back again.
Neat. I've never used Garmins smart link, must see if it can do the same. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:24 pm Post subject:
cottonsocks wrote:
sussamb wrote:
cottonsocks wrote:
Also, the Garmin sat nav will overwrite your chosen route if you dare to move even a few feet off it while driving - how stupid is that?
Well it may or may not depending on numerous factors. Whether you'd like it to is immaterial, it can't read your mind. If you've set a destination, deviate off route and it can then find a more sensible route based on the routing and avoidances you've selected surely you'd expect it to do so? I know I would. If there is a point I have to get to I add it as a viapoint, that way I know I'll be taken there.
I would expect it to follow the route I had pre-planned before setting off and not to automatically override what I had planned, just because of a slight deviation. The way it stands, I make one little mistake (like I did today by taking the wrong exit at a roundabout) and hey presto, the route up to the next waypoint is under the control of the sat nav. Fortunately today, I was using my TomTom, so it just directed me how and where to make a U-turn and then carried on with my route as if nothing had happened. To me, that makes much more sense.
In most cases so will your Garmin. It won't though if there is a better option, to me that makes sense. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
As for traffic, have you set it to ignore traffic, or automatically reroute, or give you the option? I'm surprised since Garmin's digital traffic has always proved fairly accurate for me.
the mytrends shows up saying where i am going - i click on it and then click the top route it picks - it doesn't actually pick the route i go every day - it just learns where my exact destination is and routes to it.
I have it set for ask to re-route but as said when i come to where I'm coming off on a daily basis, the garmin wants me to continue to the next junction and wait in traffic - it shows there is traffic which is correct, but never routes me of the junction i come off or offers that destination - i soon as i start coming off the device updates and says there is no traffic, which is actually correct.
So not sure why it always picks the same route of the motorway and never the one i actually want as i know it's easier and quicker (less traffic and junctions)
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 6:58 am Post subject:
walkerx wrote:
mytrends shows up saying where i am going - i click on it and then click the top route it picks - it doesn't actually pick the route i go every day - it just learns where my exact destination is and routes to it.
Ah okay, as I said I don't use myTrends. Seems like it simply knows where you travel to and offers some options, but not the one you like to take.
walkerx wrote:
I have it set for ask to re-route but as said when i come to where I'm coming off on a daily basis, the garmin wants me to continue to the next junction and wait in traffic - it shows there is traffic which is correct, but never routes me of the junction i come off or offers that destination - i soon as i start coming off the device updates and says there is no traffic, which is actually correct.
Do you have TrafficTrends enabled as well? Only experience I have of my Garmin's directing me into traffic is when they say I'm still on the fastest route, personally I'd rather take a slower route if it avoids start/stop traffic but I accept that wouldn't be everyone's choice. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:06 am Post subject:
[quote="sussamb"]
walkerx wrote:
Do you have TrafficTrends enabled as well? Only experience I have of my Garmin's directing me into traffic is when they say I'm still on the fastest route, personally I'd rather take a slower route if it avoids start/stop traffic but I accept that wouldn't be everyone's choice.
TrafficTrends? Never seen that option - only option I have seen for traffic is most or some along with the standard auto-reroute or ask
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 10:51 am Post subject:
Depends on the satnav but generally if you have myTrends you'll have Traffic Trends ... if there it should be Settings, Traffic, Traffic Trends _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!