View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 345 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Dabri, that's a frightening route !!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
This routing problem has been about for years which was what was stopping me getting one. Having been convinced it had improved a lot, I bought one, mainly for the traffic. But it seems that it still tries to send you down narrow one track roads the same as it did 'years ago'.
Incidentally, I just tried my 'dodgy' route in Kent on Sygic and it gives the same route.
On iGO's 5 route option, only the 'shortest' route takes you the dodgy way to save about 0.25miles. So it definitely 'knows about' one track/narrow lanes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dabri Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 30, 2006 Posts: 148
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 11:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
topref,
Having looked a little closer at the 3598's route I think I now see why it suggests Hoel Hen rather than staying on the B4309. Its database of speed limits correctly uses 30 mph for B4309 after Five Roads. However, it selects Heol Hen because, not having a speed limit in its database, it assumes a speed limit of 40 mph, which over a similar distance is faster, and uses that route. This is an instance of where it would be very helpful for users to be able to correct the error (as is possible on the 2460).
Interestingly, the 2460 is also ignorant of the speed limit on Hoel Hen, and also defaults to 40 mph, but ignores this route, unless forced onto it as a detour!
Does any of this help explain anything - nuvi logic-wise? _________________ Dabri.
Navman iCN530T; Garmin 760T v4.80; Garmin 765T v4.00; Garmin 2460LMT v3.60; Samsung S3;
Garmin 3598LMT-D v5.50; Samsung J6; Garmin DriveSmart76 LT-D v6.80; Samsung A52. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | Quote: | For demonstration use only, start journey at SA15 4HA with the destination as SA31 2AF. | How do I do that on my 2569? |
Just do a Where to, Address and input the postcode. Skip entering anything else. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
topref wrote: | Sussamb - if you look at the start of this thread, I have been in touch with Garmin helpline and indeed done a master reset and, as instructed by them, reinstalled the latest maps (the latest maps were installed already).
I really hope it's the device and not the norm.
You mention 'Traffic Trends' and the ability to enable or disable them. Can you tell me how I get to that setting? I'll try anything!
dales - I hope you didn't take my last post as offensive as it isn't meant to come across that way - all input is welcome ;-) |
Sorry on hols and accessing this via tablet so struggling to keep up!
Go to Settings, traffic and untick traffic trends. Don't think it will solve this issue though. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 7:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | M8TJT wrote: | Quote: | For demonstration use only, start journey at SA15 4HA with the destination as SA31 2AF. | How do I do that on my 2569? |
Just do a Where to, Address and input the postcode. Skip entering anything else. | But that will take me From Bexhill to Wales |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 10:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You have to do it in the trip planner app _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2015 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks. Why don't we have a thanks button on this forum? (rhetorical) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7036 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 11:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just had chance to input this route into my 2597:
SA41 3UY to SA14 8QF
MapPoint does it in 50.1 miles:
....having just changed my maps to 2016.10 Western Europe, from UK&I it now gives me the same starting route as Mappoint but takes me round the B4308 and reckons that is 46 miles. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 345 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've not had a chance to test the routes in my area since the master reset and map reinstallation as I'm having a few days in Weston Super Mare so will see if there's a positive change. I am travelling home on Wednesday but I'm not holding my breath though!
Will report back. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7036 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That second routing was done not by the trip planner but by setting gps simulation mode. Under that mode the 'i' symbol once you have set a 'where to' gives a 'set location' button. Once set you can then plot a destination.
I'm now wondering whether trip planner uses different logic to the gps simulation method.
Something I'll try tomorrow. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7036 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
I won't post the same picture for the Trip Planner route as that is still doing the same and sending me West which is wrong.
The trip planner is on maps 2016.10 and firmware 5.10
Here are the routes by using the GPS simulator and the 'set location' feature:
That is the case for the prosecution m'lud _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4454 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Interesting. When using trip planner I never enter my current location but always a start point a little distance away, otherwise it can be tricky to start the route. It does seem strange though that trip planner differs from a simple Where to. I wonder if this is always the case or whether there is something a bit unique about this particular point. Perhaps it's just on the cusp of whether the algorithm chooses to go 'left or right'.
The other possibility is that a Where to calculates the route from where you are to the end. Trip planner might reverse that and work from end to start? _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7036 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Possible. What we don't know is which one is being used when you are actually at the starting point.
I haven't tried the same trick on the 2599 but I will on request _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|