View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7039 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 7:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Clever
Must see how long it reckons when I'll be travelling to Eastbourne for the day this time next week.
I always like the A22 route but the Nav tries to convince me down the M23 _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 345 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 7:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen - That's the route that I get. That road, all the way to the B4309 is a narrow lane. The other Sat Nav brand never took me that way.
Further to this, once on the B4309, at Five Roads, my unit sends me OFF the B4309 on to Heol Hen then Herberdeg Road (both narrow lanes) only to rejoin the B4309 at Pontyates. It saves me .2 of a mile.
I only went Garmin cos of the third party POI issue of the other lot. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7039 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 9:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
It must think that the narrow lane is quicker than the B road.
I didn't notice but I wonder what the simulation speed was down that lane. That would give the game away and would be something to report if their speed was totally unrealistic for a country lane. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 9:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
topref wrote: |
Further to this, once on the B4309, at Five Roads, my unit sends me OFF the B4309 on to Heol Hen then Herberdeg Road (both narrow lanes) only to rejoin the B4309 at Pontyates. It saves me .2 of a mile.
|
Mine doesn't do that. Perhaps there is an issue with your unit, or maybe the routing algorithm is slightly different _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 491 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the Garmins can have some weird routings - mine used to tell me to turn into a parade in front of a row of shops on the other side of the road to just bypass the pedestrian crossing in front of me.
Other times it has told me at a crossing to take the right-exit, to then turn left (illegally) to go back in front of the crossing to then turn right at the crossing instead of telling me to go straight ahead.
when in scotland it used to take me down country lanes by coming of the dual-carriageway and coming back on further along for no apparent reason |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Your first two are almost certainly map errors rather than issues with the routing algorithm.
The latter one can happen if the routing algorithm sees that is quicker again based on the map data it has. Sometimes if that shortcut is a narrow country lane it won't be. Then again both Garmin and TomTom, and indeed others, would claim the satnav has done it's job and got you to the destination and that there will always be examples where a human brain might have made different decisions _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|