View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 2:04 pm Post subject: Garmin Coordinates error |
|
|
I'm trying to set a destination by coordinates.
According to Google the available coordinates are:
Decimal: 50.758403 0.276656
D:M:S : 50° 45' 30.3" 0° 16' 36.0"
That should be St John's road Eastbourne
Plumb that into the Garmin using either style and it's the middle of the channel between Brighton and Worthing ! _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think you're missing a - as St Johns Road is East not West of 0
Title of thread should be Kremmens Coordinates error _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I noticed the minus but how do you enter it?
Ah, put in E instead of W
Now, how can I back pedal and still blame it on Garmin? _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4456 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
you can't, not this time _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigJohnD Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 26, 2007 Posts: 394 Location: Glannau Mersi, Lloegr
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 3:24 pm Post subject: Re: Garmin Coordinates error |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | I'm trying to set a destination by coordinates.
According to Google the available coordinates are:
Decimal: 50.758403 0.276656
D:M:S : 50° 45' 30.3" 0° 16' 36.0"
That should be St John's road Eastbourne
Plumb that into the Garmin using either style and it's the middle of the channel between Brighton and Worthing ! |
Use:
50°45'30.2"N 0°16'36.0"E or
50.758403, -0.276656
The specific format varies a bit from app to app, though the latitude is usually given first. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2015 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
All sorted so I won't be driving into the sea, like some have.
The 2597 and 2599 has no minus option but there is NSEW so I should have sussed it.
Thanks for the pointers. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|